Utah State recognizes 195 student-athletes at annual Whitesides luncheon

LOGAN, Utah – Utah State’s athletics department recognized 195 student-athletes for achieving a 3.2 grade point average at the 24th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon Tuesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

In all, approximately 53 percent of USU’s student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

The top honoree during the luncheon was senior track athlete Devin Wright, continuing a streak of seven straight and 10 of the last 11 honorees from the track & field program.

Furthermore, 16 of the past 26 recipients of the top individual honor have been from track & field. During that time, the only males to win the award have been Mike Puzey from men’s basketball in 2003, Tyler Ellis from men’s track who shared the award with Rebecca Anderson and Alison Taylor in 2009, and Daniel Howell from men’s track who shared the award with Katelyn Heiner in 2012, along with Wright in 2017.

Wright (Monticello, Utah/Monticello HS) will graduate from Utah State this spring with a bachelor of science degree in biology, with an emphasis in human biology. Wright, whose cumulative GPA is a near perfect 3.98, will also graduate with two minors in Spanish and chemistry.

The son of Doug and Lisa Wright was recently named a finalist for the NCAA Walter Byers Graduate Scholarship. Annually, one male and one female is awarded the $24,000 scholarship in recognition of outstanding academic achievement and potential success in graduate study. Wright is one of six finalists who will be interviewed at the NCAA Headquarters in Indianapolis, Ind., for this prestigious award.

Overall, Wright is a multiple Whitesides Scholar-Athlete recipient and has earned academic all-conference accolades two times and Mountain West Scholar-Athlete honors twice. He has also garnered third-team CoSIDA Academic All-American (2016) accolades and first-team CoSIDA Academic All-District (2015, 2016) honors, to go along with being named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team (2015, 2016).

As a student-athlete, Wright is a member of Utah State’s outdoor track & field team, capturing the javelin title with a mark of 62.17m (204-00) at the 2016 Mountain West Outdoor Championships. He also garnered second-team all-WAC honors after finishing sixth in the javelin with a throw of 55.70m (182-09) during the 2012 outdoor season.

Wright has competed in the javelin at the NCAA West Preliminary Championships three times during his career, placing as high as 42nd in 2016 with a mark of 55.29m (181-04). He recorded his personal-best mark of 64.12m (210-04), which ranks eighth all-time in school history, at the 2016 BYU-hosted Clarence Robison Invitational.

This season, Wright has captured three javelin crowns, including back-to-back titles at the Utah State-hosted Mark Faldmo Invitational (4/14) and the Stanford-hosted Cardinal Classic (4/22).

“The award is wonderful. To see how many other people have won this award, just the significance is very humbling,” said Wright. “I am honored to reach this accolade. It’s a goal that I set for myself and I’m happy that I was able to achieve it. I couldn’t have done it without the support of my parents, friends, coaches and teachers.”

Utah State also handed out team honors and women’s tennis was named the top academic team with less than 20 members. Women’s cross country was the top academic team with more than 20 members and men’s basketball was the most improved academic team.

Gymnast Hayley Sanzotti and track & field athlete Landon Watts both received the Wayne Estes Memorial Award, which is presented to a female and male graduating senior who excels in scholarship, citizenship and leadership.

Dr. Ed Heath, who is a professor of kinesiology and the USU Faculty Athletics Representative, was presented the Meet The Challenge Award, while Adam Berry and Braxton Davis were both given the Outstanding Tutor Award, while Josef Chase was given the Outstanding Mentor Award for their work with USU’s student-athletes.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

<strong><span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>2017 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES SPECIAL HONORS</span></strong>

Whitesides Winner – Devin Wright

Wayne Estes Memorial Award – Hayley Sanzotti and Landon Watts

Meet The Challenge – Dr. Ed Heath

Outstanding Tutors – Adam Berry and Braxton Davis

Outstanding Mentor – Josef Chase

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Top Teams (20-plus members)</span>

1. Women’s Cross Country

2. Women’s Track &amp; Field

3. Soccer

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Top Teams (less than 20 members)</span>

1. Women’s Tennis

2. Volleyball

3. Men’s Cross Country

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Most Improved Teams</span>

1. Men’s Basketball

2. Volleyball

3. Men’s Track / Men’s Tennis

<strong><span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>2017 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES</span></strong>

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business</span>

Austin Bass, Men’s Tennis – Economics

Austin Cheney, Football – Business Administration

Sara Cobb, Soccer – Accounting/Masters

Ethan Cortazzo, Football – Economics

Jennifer De Boer, Soccer – Marketing

Sabrina Demerath, Women’s Tennis – Management Information Systems

Trevin Dorius, Men’s Basketball – Business Administration

Dalton Forsythe, Football – Finance &amp; Economics

Baron Gajkowski, Football – Finance

Darren Harman, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business Administration

Adam Hendrickson, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business Administration

Landon Horne, Football – Finance &amp; Economics

Tanner Jenson, Golf – Finance

Connor Jones, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Finance

Derek Larsen, Football – Finance

Grace McGuire, Soccer – Business Administration

Sam Merrill, Men’s Basketball – Accounting

Andrew Nakajima, Men’s Tennis – Marketing

DJ Nelson, Football – Business Administration

Sam Nelson, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business Administration

Danielle Nowers, Soccer – Marketing

Lauren O’Brien, Volleyball – Accounting

Lucy Octave, Women’s Tennis – Marketing

Elliot Willis, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business Administration

Abel Porter, Men’s Basketball – Business Administration

Kelsey Richins, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Management Information Systems &amp; Accounting

Jayne Robison-Merrill, Soccer – Business Administration

Zach Swenson, Football – Business Administration

Jack Swindells, Men’s Tennis – Economics

Chase Thurgood, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Accounting

Ekaterina Tugarinova, Women’s Tennis – Economics &amp; Marketing

Tyler Weese, Football – Finance &amp; Economics

Ashley Wesenberg, Volleyball – Business Administration

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>S.J. &amp; Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources</span>

Maggie Hallerud, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Wildlife Science

Anna Maki, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Environmental Studies

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>College of Engineering</span>

Zack Bell, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Civil Engineering

Alan Borschel, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Civil Engineering

Joanna Boyd, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Ben Bracken, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Diogo Brito, Men’s Basketball – Mechanical Engineering

Braedin Butler, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Matthew Calvin, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Hayden Ewer, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Electrical Engineering

Spencer Fehlberg, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

David Hirschmann, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jaydon Lord, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Electrical Engineering

Kiera Miller, Gymnastics – Biological Engineering

Amanda Stoudt, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Biological Engineering

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Emma Eccles Jones College of Education &amp; Human Services</span>

Breann Bate, Women’s Track &amp; Field –Exercise Science

Kacey Erickson, Soccer – Health Education &amp; Promotion

Rachel Brewster, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Katie Brown, Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy

Kashley Carter, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Emma Clark, Soccer – Exercise Science

Mark Crandall, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Maddie Day-Larsen, Volleyball – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Shannon Dufficy, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Mealii Enos, Soccer – Special Education

Mia Estes, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Edmund Faimalo, Football – Interdisciplinary Studies

Jaysa Funk, Volleyball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Rachel Gale, Volleyball – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Jessie Geer, Women’s Basketball – Health Education &amp; Promotion

Hannah Gleason, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Kody Gould, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Bailee Hammond, Soccer – Psychology

Lauren Harmon, Soccer – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Tristan Houser, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Emily Hunter, Softball – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Sydney Jacobs, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Special Education

Kassidy Johnson, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Jessica Jones, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

Kaylie Kamalu-Smith, Volleyball – Health Education &amp; Promotion

LeAnn Larkin, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

Carly Lenzen, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Meghan Lyall, Women’s Tennis – Psychology

Shannon Maloney, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Psychology

Deja Mason, Women’s Basketball – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Jordyn McCracken, Softball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Connor McGuire, Football – Physical Education Teaching

Bailey McIntire, Gymnastics – Psychology

Jalen Moore, Men’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Olivia Moriconi, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Chance Parker, Football/Men’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Christine Van Brocklin-Parker, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Health Education &amp; Promotion

Rachelle Parrish, Soccer – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Riley Plogger, Softball – Communicative Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Brittany Rawlins, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Eli Rogers, Golf – Pre-Physical Therapy

Megan Ryan, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Katie Schroeder, Softball – Exercise Science

Justin Sheets, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Psychology

Tylee Newman-Skinner, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Special Education

Natalie Stoven, Soccer – Elementary Education &amp; Sociology

Kaitlyn Stratton, Soccer – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Bethani Talbot, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

Tasia Taylor, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Ashlee Thornock, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Katie Toole, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Monika Van de Vondel, Women’s Tennis – Exercise Science

Zach Van Leeuwen, Football – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Madison Ward, Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Kai Wehnelt, Men’s Tennis – Exercise Science

Jensen Williams, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Physical Education Teaching

Michala Zilkey, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Karlee Campbell-Zollinger, Soccer – Exercise Science

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Caine College of the Arts</span>

Jennifer Christensen, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Music Education: Band Education

Jordyn Chung-Hoon, Soccer – Art: Graphic Design

Dustin Mathews, Football – Art

Katelyn Zabriskie, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Art: Graphic Design

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>College of Science</span>

Allanah Alvarado, Softball – Biology

Lauren Anderson, Volleyball – Statistics

Travis Boman, Football – Biology

Ellee Bullock, Women’s Tennis – Biology

Zach Cottrell, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Math/Statistics Composite Teaching

Tavia Dutson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Biochemistry

Connor Garner, Men’s Basketball – Statistics &amp; Accounting

Maia Garren, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Biology

Braden Harris, Football – Biology

Mikayla Howes, Soccer – Public Health

Kaylie King-Arnold, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Biology

Tori Parkinson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Public Health

Lauren Pierson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Math/Statistics Composite Teaching

Erin Rickenbach, Soccer – Physics Teaching / Math Teaching

Hayley Sanzotti, Gymnastics – Biology: Cellular/Molecular

Bryson Stout, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Earth Science Composite Teaching

Landon Watts, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Biology &amp; Spanish

Eliza West, Women’s Basketball – Biology

James Withers, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Biochemistry

Devin Wright, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Biology

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>College of Agriculture &amp; Applied Sciences</span>

Jordan Beutler, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Plant Science

Kayla DeCoursey, Volleyball – Family Consumer Science Education

Kelsey Girardelli-Siddoway, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Sophia Haleas, Women’s Tennis – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Jackie Heaps, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Jaylen Hinckley, Soccer – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Emily Hubner, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Mia Maher, Softball – Animal, Dairy &amp; Veterinary Sciences

Erica Moscoso, Volleyball – Animal, Dairy &amp; Veterinary Sciences

Maggie O’Meara, Women’s Tennis – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Cierra Simmons, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Oran Wasserman, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Olivia West, Women’s Basketball – Nutrition, Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Hannah Wheelwright, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>College of Humanities and Social Sciences</span>

Amee Aarhus, Softball – Sociology

Emily Briones, Gymnastics – Communication Studies

Olivia Burnett, Soccer – Political Science

Jalen Davis, Football – Sociology

Daniel Echeverry, Men’s Tennis – International Studies

Katie Flynn, Soccer – Sociology

Nini Guensler, Women’s Tennis – Sociology

Wesley Hamblin, Soccer – Communication Studies

Wyatt Houston, Football – Sociology

Brandon Pada, Football – Political Science

Selina Ramsey, Women’s Track &amp; Field – American Studies

Dax Raymond, Football – Sociology

Jontrell Rocquemore, Football – Sociology

Austin Stephens, Football – Sociology

Jake Templeton, Football – Sociology

Jacoby Wildman, Football – Sociology

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>University Studies</span>

Chad Artist, Football – Exploratory

Josette Ball, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exploratory

Michael Bluth, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Business

Corinne Clarkson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exploratory

Samuel Coleman, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Business

Ashlyn Dyer, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exploratory

Elli Eastmond, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exploratory

Taylor Enders, Women’s Basketball – Pre-Business

Leaugen Fray, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Business

Simone Gibeau, Volleyball – Pre-Business

Josie Givens, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exploratory

Joseph Gough, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Business

Alyssa Hirschi, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exploratory

Hannah Jones, Women’s Tennis – Pre-Business

Jenna Kane, Women’s Tennis – Exploratory

Autumn Kelsch, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exploratory

Madi Olson, Volleyball – Exploratory

Bailee Parker, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exploratory

Jake Pitcher, Football – Exploratory

Hannah Putnam, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exploratory

Maggie Richey, Soccer – Exploratory

Alecia Robinson, Soccer – Exploratory

Devan Sperry, Softball – Exploratory

Keith Tambe, Football – Exploratory

Justus Te’i, Football – Exploratory

Kellie White, Softball – Exploratory

David Woodward, Football – Pre-Business

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>School of Graduate Studies</span>

Julianne Anchling, Women’s Basketball – International Business

Mariah Anderson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Health Promotions

Parker Bluth, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Accounting

Joshua Gordon, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Health &amp; Human Movement

Tanner Hunt, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Biological Engineering

Travis Seefeldt, Football – Business Administration

Michelle Yasukochi, Gymnastics – Accounting

-USU-

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.