2015 Election Results

The following results are unofficial as absentee and provisional ballots may need to be counted and canvassed before an election can be declared final.

Logan City

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td>Karl Ward*</td><td>2626 </td></tr><tr><td><strong>Jeannie Simmonds*</strong></td><td><strong>3027 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Herm Olsen*</strong></td><td><strong>2983 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Tom Jensen</strong></td><td><strong>2975 </strong></td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Smithfield

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Jeffrey Barnes*</strong></td><td><strong>658 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Jeffrey Gittins</td><td>426 </td></tr><tr><td>Pete Krusi</td><td>- </td></tr><tr><td><strong>Deon Hunsaker</strong></td><td><strong>566 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Wayne Campbell</td><td>502 </td></tr><tr><td><strong>Curtis Wall</strong></td><td><strong>570 </strong></td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

North Logan

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Damon Cann*</strong></td><td><strong>468 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Kristen Anderson*</strong></td><td><strong>557</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Roger Anderson*</strong></td><td><strong>389 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Bruce Lee</td><td>371 </td></tr><tr><td>Brad Crookston</td><td>327 </td></tr><tr><td>Gordon Younker</td><td>330 </td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Providence

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Kirk Allen</strong></td><td><strong>801 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Sandra Checketts</td><td> 687</td></tr><tr><td>Rowan Cecil</td><td> 656</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Roy Sneddon</strong></td><td><strong> 813</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Dennis Giles</strong></td><td><strong> 781</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Jeffrey Turley</td><td> 764</td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Nibley

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Larry Jacobsen*</strong></td><td><strong>329 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Tim Ramirez </strong></td><td><strong>242</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Malia Roundy </td><td>231</td></tr><tr><td>Allen Cook </td><td>129</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Tom Bernhardt </strong></td><td><strong>361</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Larry Anhder </td><td>152</td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Hyrum

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td>Martin Felix*</td><td>359 </td></tr><tr><td><strong>Aaron Woolstenhulme*</strong></td><td><strong>384</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Kathy Bingham </strong></td><td><strong>481</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Steve Adams </td><td>321</td></tr><tr><td>Michelle Jensen </td><td>271</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Craig Rasmussen </strong></td><td><strong>457</strong></td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Wellsville

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Carl Latham*</strong></td><td><strong>324 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Gary Bates*</strong></td><td><strong>324</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Mary Ann Degn </strong></td><td><strong>250</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Tom Maughan </td><td>191</td></tr><tr><td>Alan Sorensen </td><td>123</td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Richmond

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Jeff Young*</strong></td><td><strong>198 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Tucker Thatcher*</strong></td><td><strong>184 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Paul Erickson*</strong></td><td><strong>199 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Justin Gilbert</td><td>95 </td></tr><tr><td>Cori Lundgreen</td><td>99 </td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Lewiston

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Fizz Bodily*</strong></td><td><strong>172 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Stacey Prescott*</strong></td><td><strong>174 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Jeff Hall*</td><td>160 </td></tr><tr><td><strong>Jonna Westover</strong></td><td><strong>210 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Brent Whittier</td><td>124 </td></tr><tr><td>Michael May</td><td>53 </td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Clarkston

<em>4-year seat</em>

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td>

Gail Godfrey 

</td><td>63</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Elaine Goodey </strong></td><td><strong>82</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Ryan Thompson </strong></td><td><strong>97</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Benjamin Burt </td><td>60</td></tr></tbody></table>

<em>2-year seat</em>

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Richard Calderwood*</strong></td><td><strong>98</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Lloyd Bytheway </td><td>56</td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Brigham City

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Alden Farr*</strong></td><td><strong> 135</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Ruth Jensen*</strong></td><td><strong> 162</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Mark Arnold Thompson*</strong></td><td><strong> 188</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Nini Anderson</td><td> 66</td></tr><tr><td>Stephen R. Child</td><td> 79</td></tr><tr><td>Becky Maddox</td><td>112 </td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Perry

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Toby K. Wright </strong></td><td><strong>83 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Jerry Nelson </td><td>28 </td></tr><tr><td>Steven Pettingill </td><td>29 </td></tr><tr><td><strong>James Taylor </strong></td><td><strong>127 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Nathan Tueller</strong></td><td><strong>94 </strong></td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Tremonton

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Jeff Reese*</strong></td><td><strong>94 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Diana Doutre*</strong></td><td><strong>91 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Nate Wright </td><td>45 </td></tr><tr><td>Jim Abel </td><td>74 </td></tr><tr><td>Bryce Rigby </td><td>57 </td></tr><tr><td><strong>Lyle Vance </strong></td><td><strong>117 </strong></td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Garden City

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Darin Pugmire*</strong></td><td><strong>107</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Pat Argyle*</strong></td><td><strong>110 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Andrew Stokes  – write in</td><td>31 </td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Preston

<em>Mayor</em>

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td>Saundra Hubbard </td><td>354 </td></tr><tr><td><strong>Mark Beckstead </strong></td><td><strong>898</strong></td></tr></tbody></table>

<em>District 2 Fire Commissioner</em>

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Kim Crockett*</strong></td><td><strong>1511</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Nate Olsen </td><td>872</td></tr></tbody></table>

<em>Preston City Council</em>

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>Bradley J. Wall </strong></td><td><strong>528 </strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Allyson Wadsworth </strong></td><td><strong>503</strong></td></tr><tr><td>Ray Vaughn </td><td>25 </td></tr><tr><td>Bill Salerno </td><td>301</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Terry Larson </strong></td><td><strong>594 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Randy W. Harris </td><td>307 </td></tr><tr><td>Charles Chesney</td><td>174 </td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Trenton

<hr />

Proposition 1 in Box Elder County

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td>For</td><td>1307 </td></tr><tr><td><strong>Against</strong></td><td><strong> 2150</strong></td></tr></tbody></table>

Proposition 1 in Rich County

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td><strong>For</strong></td><td><strong>388 </strong></td></tr><tr><td>Against</td><td>186</td></tr></tbody></table><hr />

Mendon – did not hold an election

Paradise – did not hold an election

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td>Martell Love</td><td> </td></tr><tr><td>Vic Little</td><td> </td></tr></tbody></table>

Newton – did not hold an election

<table border=”0″><tbody><tr><td>Matt Phillips*</td><td> </td></tr><tr><td>Jed Woodward*</td><td> </td></tr></tbody></table>

Hyde Park – did not hold an election

River Heights – did not hold an election

Millville – did not hold an election

Cornish – did not hold an election

Amalga – did not hold an election

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Posted in Local